Cadyce CA-MIS10 8 10/100TX + 2 10/100/1000T Mini-GBIC combo managed industrial switch. Redundant DC power input Gigabit/Fiber uplink capability.
Unit of Measure

Specifications

Type

N/A Network Products

Vendor

N/A Cadyce

System Interface/Performance

N/A 1Mbits Packet Buffer 8K MAC Address Table Push button/Hot Keys RJ-45 port supports Auto MDI/MDI-X Function SFP (Mini-GBIC) supports 100/1000 Dual Mode

Back-Plane (Switching Fabric) Speed

N/A 5.6 GB/s

Wide Operating Temperature

N/A -400 to 750 ºC

Quality of Service (QoS)

N/A Support IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, Per port provides 4 priority queues Port Base, Tag Base and Type of Service Priority
The quality of service determined by port, Tag and IPv4 Type of service, IPv4 Different Service

Port Mirror: Monitor Traffic in Switched Networks

N/A Both of TX and RX Packet RX Packet Only TX Packet Only

Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP)

N/A Query Mode for Multi Media Application Support Multicast Filter

Case

N/A IP-30 Protection

Spanning Tree

N/A Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree Support IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree

System Event Log

N/A Relay Alarm Output System Events SMTP E-Mail Alert System Log Server/Client

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Standard

N/A IEEE802.1ab LLDP IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree/IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree IEEE802.1p Class of Service IEEE802.1Q VLAN Tag IEEE802.1x User Authentication (Radius) IEEE802.3 10 Base-T Ethernet IEEE802.3ab 1000 Base-T IEEE802.3ad Port trunk with LACP IEEE802.3u 100 Base-TX IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure IEEE802.3z Gigabit fiber

Switch Architecture

N/A Back-Plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps Packet Throughput Ability (Full-Duplex): 8.3Mpps at 64bytes

Transfer Rate

N/A 14,880 pps for Ethernet Port 148,800 pps for Fast Ethernet Port 1,488,000 pps for Gigabit Fiber Ethernet Port

Packet Buffer

N/A 1 mB

Media Access Control (MAC) Address

N/A 8K MAC Address Table

Flash Read Only Memory (ROM) Size

N/A 4 MB

Dynamic Random Access Memory (DRAM) Size

N/A 32 MB

Network Cable

N/A 10 Base-T: 2-Pair UTP/STP Cat. 3, 4, 5 Cable 100 Base-TX: 2-Pair UTP/STP Cat. 5/5E Cable 1000 Base-T: 4-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5E Cable or Above EIA/TIA-568 100-Ohm (100 m)

Multi-Mode Optical Cable Diameter

N/A 50/125 to 62.5/125 µm

Single-Mode Optical Cable Diameter

N/A 9/125 µm

Available Multi-Mode Optical Cable Distance

N/A 2 km

Available Single-Mode Optical Cable Distance

N/A 30 km

Multi-Mode Optical Cable Wavelength

N/A 850 nm

Single-Mode Optical Cable Wavelength

N/A 1310 nm

Protocol

N/A Carrier Sense Multiple Access/Collision Detection (CSMA/CD)

Light Emitting Diode (LED)

N/A 8 10/100TX : Link/Activity (Green), Full Duplex/Collision (Yellow) Giga Copper: Link/Activity (Green), Speed (1000 Mbps Green) Per Unit: Power (Green), Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Red), Master (Green) SFP: Link/Activity (Green)

Reserve Polarity Protection

N/A Present

Direct Current (DC) Output Voltage

N/A 12 to 48 V

Power Supply

N/A Redundant Power with Polarity Reverse Protect Function and Removable Terminal Block

Power Consumption

N/A 9.5 W

Non-Condensing Operating Humidity

N/A 5 to 95 %

Storage Temperature

N/A -400 to 850 ºC

Metal Case Width (Ingress Protection (IP-30))

N/A 72 mm

Metal Case Depth (Ingress Protection (IP-30))

N/A 105 mm

Metal Case Height (Ingress Protection (IP-30))

N/A 152 mm

Installation

N/A DIN Rail and Wall Mount Design

ifAlias

N/A Each port allows importing 128bytes of alphabetic string of word on SNMP and CLI interface.

Electromagnetic Interference (EMI)

N/A FCC Class A CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD) CE EN61000-4-3 (RS) CE EN-61000-4-4 (EFT) CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge) CE EN61000-4-6 (CS) CE EN61000-4-8 CE EN61000-4-11 CE EN61000-4-12 CE EN61000-6-2 CE EN61000-6-4

Safety

N/A Canadian Underwriter's Laboratories (cUL) European Conformity (CE/EN60950-1) Underwriters Laboratories (UL)

Stability Testing

N/A IEC60068-2-27 (Shock) IEC60068-2-32 (Free Fall) IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)

Management

N/A SNMP v1 v2c, v3/ Web/Telnet/CLI Management

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Management Information Base (MIB)

N/A RFC 1215 Trap, RFC1213 MIBII, RFC 1157 SNMP MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 VLAN MIB, RFC 1643 , RFC 1757, RSTP MIB, LLDP MIB, and Private MIB

Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)

N/A 802.1Q Tag VLAN GVRP up to 256 Groups Static VLAN groups up to 256, VLAN ID from 1 to 4094

Port Trunk with Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)

N/A LACP Port Trunk: 4 Trunk groups/Maximum 4 trunk members

Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

N/A Support LLDP to allow switch to advise its identification and capability on the LAN

Redundancy

N/A Provide X-Ring II redundant backup feature that supports dual homing, couple ring, and multi coupling ring topologies Support IEEE802.1d Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree X-Ring II supports a maximum of units up to 250 and recovery time is below 10ms

Security

N/A IP Security: IP address security management to prevent unauthorized intruder Login Security: IEEE802.1X/RADIUS Port Security : MAC address entries/filter Support SSH and SSL function

Class of Service

N/A Support IEEE802.1p class of service, per port provides 4 priority queues

Port Security

N/A Support 256 entries of MAC address for static MAC and another 256 for MAC filter

Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)

N/A Support Secure Sockets Layer to protect the data access from WEB browser, compliant with SSL V2, V3 and TLS V1.0

Security Shell (SSH)

N/A Perform with RFC 4252, RFC 4253 and RFC 4254 Support Security Shell for Telnet and compliant with SSH-V2

Port Mirroring

N/A Multicast Filtering Support 3 mirroring types: "RX, TX and Both packet"

Multicast Filtering

N/A Dynamic: Support IGMP snooping v1, v2 and MLD snooping v1. Static: Support 256 static multicast groups Support 256 multicast groups Support IGMP and MLD query

Internet Protocol (IP) Security

N/A Support 10 IP addresses that have permission to access the switch management and to prevent unauthorized intruder.

Login Security

N/A Support IEEE802.1X Authentication/RADIUS

Bandwidth Control

N/A Ingress filter packet type combination rules are Broadcast/Multicast/Flooded Unicast packet, Broadcast/Multicast packet, Broadcast packet only and all types of packet. Support ingress packet filter and egress packet limit. The egress rate control supports all of packet type. The packet filter rate can be set an accurate value through the pull-down menu for the ingress packet filter and the egress packet limit.

Flow Control

N/A Support Flow Control for Full-duplex and Back Pressure for Half-duplex

System Log

N/A Support System log record and remote system log server

Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP)

N/A Support SMTP Server and 6 e-mail accounts for receiving event alert

Relay Alarm

N/A Provides one relay output for port breakdown, power fail Alarm Relay current carry ability: 1A at DC 24V

Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) Trap

N/A Cold start, Port link up, Port link down, Authentication Failure, Private Trap for power status, Port Alarm configuration, Fault alarm Up to 3 Trap stations

Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)

N/A Provide DHCP Client/DHCP Server/Port-IP Binding functions

Domain Name System (DNS)

N/A Provide DNS client feature and support Primary and Secondary DNS server.

Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP)

N/A Support SNTP to synchronize system clock in Internet.

Firmware Update

N/A Support TFTP firmware update, TFTP backup and restore.

Configuration Upload and Download

N/A Support binary configuration file for system quick installation.

European Article Number (EAN)/Universal Product Code (UPC)

N/A 0700371491437

Dimensions

N/A 8 x 8 x 9 in

Connectors

N/A 10/100/1000T/ Mini-GBIC Combo: 2 x RJ-45 + 2 x 100/1000 SFP Sockets 10/100TX: 8 x RJ-45 Power Input: 1 x 6-Pole Removable Terminal Block RS-232 connector: 1 x RJ-45 Type

Internet Protocol Version 6 (IPv6)

N/A Support dual stack for IPv4 and IPv6
Support Plug and Play function
IPv6 Logo Committee certified
Perform with following RFCs:
  • RFC 2460 - IPv6 Specification
  • RFC 4861 - Neighbor Discovery for IPv6
  • RFC 4862 - IPv6 Stateless Address Auto-configuration
  • RFC 1981 - Path MTU Discovery for IPv6

Component Type

N/A Networking Products and Accessories